Sunday, 23 October 2011

Fort Burgoyne dover october 2011

This i first visited in november 2010 with uncle bulgaria ..it was dark raining and tbh we had not much of an idea where to head!!
So after 11 months was finally time for a revisit in blessed daylight..Yay daylight for navigation round the place..After dispensing with the hassles of getting on site and no where near the previously mention "cliff edge"(recent report)..We where in and enjoying a relaxed wander about the place..Spotted one guy in high viz walking away from where we where situated so packed up and wandered out...

This was visited with Space Invader,Obscurity and Silver rainbow..

A tad of history from my previous report  last year

Fort Burgoyne was originally known as Castle Hill Fort,I have over 200 pages of info on this site explaining historical background the history of the fort and description also details of current condition etc..but im not going to bore the crap out of you so ill just Quote a small section from the history …

Quote: Castle Hill Fort according to the Royal Commission was to be a polygonal work
with a ditch 36 feet wide at the bottom, flanked by one double and three single
caponiers, each of two tiers. The gorge ditch forms a re-entrant with casemated
flanks for guns and musketry. Scarps and counterscarps were cut into chalk
protected by a facing of concrete and flint work and well defiladed. The fort was
provided with a chemin des rondes below the crest of the rampart as well as a
covered way on the scarp of the ditch. Twenty-nine guns could be mounted on the
ramparts of which six were to be in Haxo casemates. At the right of the gorge two
guns were on the parade level covering a flank ditch connecting the East Wing
Battery with the main work. Twenty-six smaller pieces were to be placed in the
caponiers and flanking batteries. In the rear were the East and West Batteries for
four and five guns respectively with requisite magazine accommodation. They
were secured independently by ditches and connected by lines with the main work.
Bomb-proof casemates were under the main ramparts of the fort providing
accommodation for 7 officers and 270 men.
Construction started 18 June 1861, with a contract for the building of a casemated
barracks by civilian contractors at a total cost of £29,508, but the remainder of the
work was finally completed by military labour..End Quote

Was a good day out cheers lads




















No comments:

Post a Comment